Privacy Policy

Scope

Your privacy is important to us. The following privacy policy explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. The information herein pertains to THREAD. By accessing THREAD’s Platform Web Portal, Mobile Applications, and websites you consent to this privacy policy.

The Information We Collect

THREAD collects a wide range of information depending on what product or service is involved and depending on the information needs. Here are some examples of the types of personal information we may collect and how we may use it.

Through the THREAD Portal

www.THREADresearch.com

We collect basic contact information from customers, such as contact name, email, address, and telephone, as well as non-specific company information (general size and business focus, industry, etc.). We may use this information for sales or marketing purposes or otherwise familiarize ourselves with your business. We also collect information regarding project bids and requests for product information.

Client information is typically retained for Seven years, but can vary based on activity in our panel and obligations within research projects. Areas of our Mobile Applications that collect personal information use industry standard secure socket layer encryption (SSL); however, to take advantage of this your mobile device must support SSL encryption protection. Most modern mobile devices support this method natively. Our navigation and monitoring tools help provide additional functionality to the site and help us analyze site usage more accurately. For instance, our site may set a password option that keeps you from needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the site. THREAD hosts our software-as-a-service platforms on behalf of third party researchers and companies around the world who use the platforms for market and medical research. Third party researchers utilizing these platforms may collect and share personal information as part of the research process; however, any such data collected by these firms or research organizations for their own research purposes, and is solely the property of such third parties. THREAD does not require or utilize this data in any way, does not monitor, and shall not, directly or indirectly, be responsible for the actions or inactions of those utilizing the platforms for research purposes.

Our mobile applications are not intended for, or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is an individual under the age of 18 without explicit parental or guardian consent. Our Mobile Applications do not accept any electronic payments for any services rendered.

The Way We Use Information

The data collected on our THREAD Platform is used by THREAD to help us develop, deliver, and improve our products and services for you. THREAD will not sell, distribute, or otherwise release any personal information it collects to any third party. The data collected on our THREAD Platform is used to place participants in research studies conducted on behalf of our clients. Although certain information collected is shared with our clients, THREAD will never release full contact information or otherwise sell, distribute or release this information without express permission from participants invited to join research events. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if it becomes necessary by law or legal process for THREAD to disclose your personal information, we may do so upon the determination that such disclosure is legally necessary or appropriate. In addition, in the event of reorganization, merger, or sale, we may transfer any and all personal information to the relevant third party. From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, or for our internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research. We may also use this information to send you announcements on the latest news, products, and updates from THREAD Research. If you do not wish to receive these periodic announcements, you may opt out by sending an email to

privacy@THREADresearch.com

at any time indicating your desire to opt out. You may also contact us by mail at:

THREAD Privacy Team
155 El Camino Real, Suite B
Tustin, California 92780
United States

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place certain physical, electronic, and administrative policies and procedures to help safeguard the information we collect. THREAD’s IT Security Program provides a baseline of IT security policies, standards, and guidelines, THREAD IT Security policies adhere to Corporate and Industry standards and guidelines (e.g. 27001:27002, HIPAA).  Information Security provides direction to managers and senior executives regarding the management and protection of the information systems.  It also outlines policies relating to the management, operational, and technical controls that are necessary for providing confidentiality, integrity, availability, authenticity, and nonrepudiation within the THREAD IT infrastructure and operations.

How You Can Access or Correct Your Information

You can request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect by contacting us at:

privacy@THREADresearch.com

Should you wish to remove all personal information, please notify us at the same address:

privacy@THREADresearch.com

This pertains to the THREAD Platform and THREAD website database. We will process your request within 45 days. If we are unable to process your request within 45 days, we will tell you when we are able to provide access. In the unlikely event that we are unable to grant you access, we will explain why we cannot do so.

Third-Party Mobile Applications and Services

The THREAD Platform, Mobile Applications, products and services may contain links or references to Third-Party Mobile Applications, products, or services. Information collected by third parties is governed by their privacy practices, and we encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Enforcement

THREAD utilizes Third Party Audit and a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this privacy policy and periodically verifies that the policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity with the principles. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns using the contact information provided and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please email us at:

privacy@THREADresearch.com

You may also contact us by mail at:

THREAD Research, 155 El Camino Real, Suite B in Tustin, California 92780

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 12, 2017 and is effective as of that date.